Policies

For Ashton Pools, our first priority is you, our customers. You continue to inspire us daily through suggestions and comments. Your continuous presence and feedback is what drives us to provide you with new and better products and services.

Equally as important as this strong relationship is openness and honesty with our customers about the way we work. The following Privacy Policy notice is here to explain to you what information we might collect from you, in which way we may use this information, who we may disclose it to and how to access, modify or remove it from our system.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and will fully comply with all applicable Canadian PIPEDA and Consumer Protection legislation.

Information We Might Collect

In order to bring you the best possible service, we might collect several kinds of information when you navigate on our website:

– When you  register on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, address, email address, or phone number.

– If you request any information, send any emails to our customer service, subscribe to our newsletter or any service, enter a competition, vote for a product or complete feedback, we might hold your name, address, telephone number and email address.

– We and any third party providers of advertisements and content may also collect information about where you are on the internet, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

– We may acquire customer lists from other parties so that we may invite new people to enjoy the ashtonpools.com experience. We acquire only lists of people who have indicated that they are willing to receive email offers. Also, each time we send an email offer, we will provide an “opt out” option.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

What Your Information May Be Used For

We do not like SPAM either! That’s the reason why we promise to use your personal information in a way that will only contribute to improving our service. For instance, we will never share your personal information with any unconnected third party when not necessary. In some cases, when we might need to share some of that information with third parties that we would hire to help us develop our services, this will be done with the target of improving what we offer to you and the ashtonpools.com community.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used either:

  • To improve our website
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To improve customer service
  • To improve your navigation experience
  • To send periodic emails, improve our advertisement or notify you of products and offers

By visiting ashtonpools.com, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes, whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Cookies

A cookie is also a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard drive by your computer browser. It enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser, capture and remember certain information in order to interact with you, improve and personalize your experience.

We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf, except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Will Your Personal Information Be Disclosed to Other Parties?

We totally respect the confidentiality of your personal information. It may be disclosed to other trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police (or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities), to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information, we are entitled do so.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date. This policy was last modified on 05/12/2014.

Disclaimer & Limitations of Liability

Ashton Pools does not look to exclude or limit liability for personal injury or death arising from its negligence or that of its employees, agents, members or directors or for any misrepresentation that is fraudulent.

To the utmost extent allowed by law and save as provided above, neither Ashton Pools nor any linked company shall be liable to you by reason of any representation, or any implied condition, guarantee, or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the contract, or in negligence (whether on the part of Ashton Pools or any of its employees, agents, members or directors or otherwise) for any indirect special or resultant loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profit or loss of saving), expenses, costs, or other claims for compensation whatsoever which arise out of or in connection with the use of the Ashton Pools website, the supply of the products or their use of resale by you).

These limitations of liability, as outlined here, shall apply equally for the benefit of Ashton Hot Tubs & Fitness Inc. and any other linked company as if references to Ashton Pools included references to each linked company.

While we try and do everything reasonable to try and keep the information on this website up-to-date and correct, Ashton Pools do not give any warranty to its completeness or correctness and Ashton Pools cannot be held responsible for any omissions, errors or for any resulting implications from the use of this information.

Ashton Pools makes all reasonable effort to ensure a reliable and fast service but we do not guarantee that your use of this website will be free from interruption or errors and cannot be held responsible for any disruption, loss of or corruption of any material in transit, or loss of or corruption of material or data when downloaded onto computer systems.

In addition, Ashton Pools cannot be held responsible or liable for your use of any websites that are accessible from this website as we do not have any control or responsibility for these. Any such links should not be viewed as an endorsement or an affiliation with Ashton Pools.

Copyright & Trademark

All the content of the pages on the website (including pictures, logos, photographs, copy and other materials) represent the copyright or registered trademark of Ashton Pools or it’s technology providers or their respective owners. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The modification, copying, circulation, reproduction, or incorporation of into any other work of part of, or all of content available on the Ashton Pools site is forbidden, with the exception of:

Copying, printing (solely one copy) or downloading extracts of the content of the website for the sole purpose of using the website in good faith for placing an order with Ashton Pools or for non-commercial purposes.

The complete liability of Ashton Pools under or in connection with any contract for any products to which these conditions apply shall not exceed the price of the products, except as expressly provided in these conditions.

Ashton Pools will not be liable to you or be deemed to be in breach of these terms and conditions or any other contract with you by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of its obligations in relation to the products ordered by you if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond its reasonable control.

Ashton Pools may assign or transfer any of its rights or sub contract any of its obligations under these terms and conditions to any third party. You may not assign or transfer any of your rights or sub contract any of your obligations under these terms and conditions except with the specific written permission of Ashton Pools.

No person who is not a party to these terms and conditions shall have any right to enforce any term. Nothing in these conditions is intended nor shall affect any of your statutory rights that may not be legally excluded.

Territory and Law

These Terms & Conditions, your access to and use of the Website, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of Ontario, Canada and applicable federal laws of Canada. Any dispute between you and Ashton Pools or any other person arising from, connected with or relating to the Website, these Terms & Conditions, or any related matters (collectively “Disputes”) will be resolved before the Courts of Ontario, sitting in the City of Kitchener, and you hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the original and exclusive jurisdiction of that court in respect of all Disputes.

Our Details

Ashton Hot Tubs & Fitness Inc. 637 Victoria St. N.
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada
N2H5G4
Tel: 519-570-2841
Fax:    519-570-4255